Comments
yourfanat wrote: I am using another tool for Oracle developers - dbForge Studio for Oracle. This IDE has lots of usefull features, among them: oracle designer, code competion and formatter, query builder, debugger, profiler, erxport/import, reports and many others. The latest version supports Oracle 12C. More information here.
Cloud Expo on Google News
SYS-CON.TV
Cloud Expo & Virtualization 2009 East
PLATINUM SPONSORS:
IBM
Smarter Business Solutions Through Dynamic Infrastructure
IBM
Smarter Insights: How the CIO Becomes a Hero Again
Microsoft
Windows Azure
GOLD SPONSORS:
Appsense
Why VDI?
CA
Maximizing the Business Value of Virtualization in Enterprise and Cloud Computing Environments
ExactTarget
Messaging in the Cloud - Email, SMS and Voice
Freedom OSS
Stairway to the Cloud
Sun
Sun's Incubation Platform: Helping Startups Serve the Enterprise
POWER PANELS:
Cloud Computing & Enterprise IT: Cost & Operational Benefits
How and Why is a Flexible IT Infrastructure the Key To the Future?
Click For 2008 West
Event Webcasts
Net Optics High-Density Flex Tap(TM) MTP Delivers Total Traffic Visibility in a Compact, Cost-Efficient Footprint
Slender, Versatile Tap Fits 12 MTP Taps -- or 48 10G Taps -- Into a Single Rack Unit at 4.8 Tbps for Substantial Savings on Operations and Rack Space Costs

SANTA CLARA, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 01/21/13 -- Net Optics, Inc., the leading provider of Total Application and Network Visibility solutions, announces the launch of its advanced, high-density Flex Tap MTP. With rack space becoming increasingly more expensive, the new Flex Tap MTP enables deployment of high-speed tapping solutions in an extremely compact 1U space, offering substantial business and productivity advantages.

Space saving and easy-to-use, this scalable Tap leverages the high performance, reliability and convenience of the popular Flex Tap family, the first Taps to reach the 100G landmark. With rack space increasingly expensive, the new Flex Tap MTP enables deployment of high-speed tapping solutions in an extremely compact 1U space, offering substantial business and productivity advantages. Major telcos have overwhelmingly recognized the Tap's cost-efficiency, reliability and support for numerous network design options.

Key Features

  • Mix and match approach (1G, 10G, 40G and 100G in a single deployment)
  • Fits 48 10G taps into a single rack
  • Optimized for fiber networks with throughput of 4.8 Tbps
  • Requires no power or IP address

The Flex Tap MTP allows any connected monitoring device to sustain total visibility of full duplex traffic as if it were in-line, instantly identifying Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Requiring no power or IP address, the Flex Tap MTP avoids introducing a point of failure and has zero impact on other network connections. This adds up to transparent, 24/7, full-duplex monitoring that's totally isolated from the network. The Flex Tap MTP is designed for ultimate compatibility with all major manufacturers' monitoring devices and intrusion detection systems augments Net Optics' LC/Single Mode (SM) capabilities. Using 4 MTP to duplex LC cables enables the Flex Tap MTP to be utilized like four 10G Taps. It uses the same rack mount frame as that which deploys Flex Tap LC models.

"We're excited to make available this high-performance productivity solution that delivers comprehensive Tapping capabilities within a very cost-effective parameter. It adds up to an overall superior investment value for our customers," said Daniel Aharon, Senior Director of Product Management at Net Optics.

Net Optics is known industry-wide for pioneering and advancing Tap technology throughout the last sixteen years. The success and wide acceptance of these sophisticated Taps provided a foundation for the company's growth as an application and network visibility provider, while continuing to dominate the Tap marketplace.

About Net Optics, Inc.
Net Optics is the leading provider of Total Application and Network Visibility solutions that deliver real-time network intelligence for peak performance in network monitoring and security. As a result, businesses achieve the scalable end-to-end visibility they need to optimize network performance of physical, virtual and private cloud environments and remote branch offices. More than 7,500 enterprises, service providers and government organizations -- including 85 percent of the Fortune 100 -- trust Net Optics' comprehensive plug and play family of application-aware NPM, Network Packet Broker, Virtual/Cloud and Visibility Management System (VMS) solutions to deliver immediate results and quick time to value through an easy-to-use interface. Net Optics maintains a global presence through leading OEM partner and reseller networks.

RELATED LINKS AND CONVERSATIONS

PR Contact
Caitlin Epstein
Eastwick Communications
415-820-4177
netopticspr@eastwick.com

About Marketwired .
Copyright © 2009 Marketwired. All rights reserved. All the news releases provided by Marketwired are copyrighted. Any forms of copying other than an individual user's personal reference without express written permission is prohibited. Further distribution of these materials is strictly forbidden, including but not limited to, posting, emailing, faxing, archiving in a public database, redistributing via a computer network or in a printed form.

Latest Cloud Developer Stories
In the midst of the widespread popularity and adoption of cloud computing, it seems like everything is being offered “as a Service” these days: Infrastructure? Check. Platform? You bet. Software? Absolutely. Toaster? It’s only a matter of time. With service providers positioning ...
Agile, which started in the development organization, has gradually expanded into other areas downstream - namely IT and Operations. Teams – then teams of teams – have streamlined processes, improved feedback loops and driven a much faster pace into IT departments which have had ...
Today air travel is a minefield of delays, hassles and customer disappointment. Airlines struggle to revitalize the experience. GE and M2Mi will demonstrate practical examples of how IoT solutions are helping airlines bring back personalization, reduce trip time and improve relia...
It is one thing to build single industrial IoT applications, but what will it take to build the Smart Cities and truly society-changing applications of the future? The technology won’t be the problem, it will be the number of parties that need to work together and be aligned in t...
Internet of Things is moving from being a hype to a reality. Experts estimate that internet connected cars will grow to 152 million, while over 100 million internet connected wireless light bulbs and lamps will be operational by 2020. These and many other intriguing statistics hi...
Subscribe to the World's Most Powerful Newsletters
Subscribe to Our Rss Feeds & Get Your SYS-CON News Live!
Click to Add our RSS Feeds to the Service of Your Choice:
Google Reader or Homepage Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe with Bloglines Subscribe in NewsGator Online
myFeedster Add to My AOL Subscribe in Rojo Add 'Hugg' to Newsburst from CNET News.com Kinja Digest View Additional SYS-CON Feeds
Publish Your Article! Please send it to editorial(at)sys-con.com!

Advertise on this site! Contact advertising(at)sys-con.com! 201 802-3021



SYS-CON Featured Whitepapers
ADS BY GOOGLE